GAA Initiatives

    Sponsors

    Latest News

    Games to Develop Forward Play - Football (Youth/Adult)

    posted 17 Apr 2014 08:44 by Longford GAA

    This workshop brings the concept of Games Based Coaching to reality. During this workshop, which will be delivered by former Laois Senior Footballer Manager and Leinster Master Tutor Sean Dempsey, coaches will not only get the opportunity to view activities and in particular games that are used to develop forward play but also be brought through the process of the benefits of using games to develop the decision making and team play of all their players.


    Number of Places Available per Workshop: 40 *

    Dates

    Venue

    Time

    Cost

    Tickets

    26th of April

    Pearse Park, Longford

    10:30am-12:30pm

    €10

    On Sale

    17th of May

    TBC

    10:30am-12:30pm

    €10

    On Sale

    7th June

    Hawkfield, Co Kildare

    10:30am-12:30pm

    €10

    On Sale

    Contact Leinster GAA to book your place - 057 8682000

    * if not booked out we will take walk-ups on the day

    Electric Ireland Minor Football Championship-Longford v Dublin

    posted 17 Apr 2014 07:08 by Longford GAA

    Longford v Dublin
    Glennon Brothers Pearse Park
    Date & Time: 01:30 pm Saturday 19th April 2014

    Longford Minor Footballers take on Dublin in the first round of the Leinster Minor Football Championship on Saturday next 19th April 2014.
    Having secured the Leinster Minor Football League earlier this year, and only losing one game this year so far,  Garrett Johnston's charges will not be overawed by their illustrious opposition.
    Best of luck to all Players and Management !

    Longford Relegated to Division 4

    posted 7 Apr 2014 05:27 by Longford GAA

    Wexford 1-15

    Longford 2-10

    Two goals in stoppage time couldn’t prevent Longford from being relegated for the second year in a row and they now face the prospect of playing in the Allianz Football League Division 4 football next year.

    When Ben Brosnan pointed a free in the 66th minute it stretched Wexford’s advantage to eight points but in the final few minutes Longford staged a late rally with goals from Colm P. Smyth and Paul Barden, Wexford though had done enough to hang on.

    On reflection Wexford were the better side throughout with the impressive Ciaran Lyng and PJ Banville involved in a lot of their scores.

    The first half was tight with very little between the sides and they went in level at the break 0-08 apiece. Aided by a strong wind in the second half Wexford upped their game with Lyng firing over two of their three points during a dominant stage.

    Lyng was involved in Kevin O’Grady’s goal in the 49th minute that put five between the sides. Longford were struggling and their first score of the second half came in the 58th minute through Barden. He followed that up with another point. Shane Doyle had a chance of a goal in the 63rd minute but hit the ball at keeper Shane Roche.

    Two points in a row but Wexford ahead by eight with four minutes remaining but in the final minutes Longford fought back but it was all in vain as Wexford held on for victory and Longford relegated to Division 4 for 2015 season.                           

    Wexford: S Roche; B Malone, G Molloy, M Furlong; A Flynn (0-1), J Breen, C Carty; D Waters (0-1), C Kehoe; G  Cullen, B Brosnan (0-2,1f), J Holmes (0-1); C Lyng (0-6,1f), PJ Banville (0-1), K O’Grady (1-2).

    Subs: M O’Regan (0-1) for Cullen (50mins), T Rossiter for Furlong (50mins), N Harney for Rossiter (69mins), R Tierney for O’Grady (70mins) 

    Longford: P Collum; D Brady, B Gilleran, F Battrim; C P. Smyth (1-0), E Williams, S Mulligan; K Diffley, J Keegan; A Rowan, P Barden (1-3), M Quinn (0-1); M Hughes (0-1), S McCormack (0-5,3f), B Farrell.

    Subs: S Doyle for Farrell (33mins), S Kiernan for Diffley (45mins), B O’Farrell for Gilleran (50mins), F McGee for Hughes (56mins), P Foy for Rowan (69mins).

    Referee: Fergal Barry (Kildare)

    National Respect Exhibition Go Games U12 Fixtures

    posted 7 Apr 2014 03:05 by Longford GAA   [ updated 7 Apr 2014 03:05 ]

    Friday 11/4/14 "Blitz 1" - 7pm 
    Grattans:             Grattan Gaels, Killoe Óg, Southern Gaels, St. Vincents, Clonguish Óg. 
    Ballymahon:         Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, Shannon Gaels, St. Patricks Óg. 
    Colmcille:             St. Colmcilles, Granard Ballymore, St. Francis. 
    Carrickedmond:    Carrick Sarsfields, Wolfe Tones Óg, Northern Gaels. 

    National Respect Exhibition Go Games U10 Fixtures

    posted 7 Apr 2014 03:04 by Longford GAA   [ updated 7 Apr 2014 03:05 ]

    Wednesday 23/4/14 "Blitz 1" 7pm 
    Lanesboro:      Shannon Gaels, Carrick Sarsfields, Grattan Gaels.
    Mullinalaghta:  Northern Gaels, St. Vincents, Clonbroney, Granard. 
    Killashee:        Southern Gaels, Clonguish Óg, Wolfe Tones Óg 
    Colmcille:        St. Colmcilles, St. Francis, Killoe Óg, Ballymore Shamrocks. 
    Kenagh:          St. Dominics/Moydow Harpers Óg, St. Patricks Óg, Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, Longford Slashers. 

    National Respect Exhibition Go Games U8 Fixtures

    posted 7 Apr 2014 03:02 by Longford GAA   [ updated 7 Apr 2014 03:02 ]

    Wednesday 16/4/14 6:30 – 8pm Glennon Brothers Pearse Park 
    Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, Clonbroney, Grattan Gaels, Northern Gaels, St. Colmcilles, St. Mels & Wolfe Tones Óg.

    Thursday 17/4/14 6:30 – 8pm Glennon Brothers Pearse Park
    Ballymore Shamrocks, Clonguish Óg, Killoe Óg, Shannon Gaels, St Dominics/Moydow Harpers Óg & St. Particks Óg. 

    Friday 18/4/14 6:30 – 8pm Glennon Brothers Pearse Park 
    Carrick Sarsfields, Granard, Longford Slashers, Southern Gaels, St. Francis & St. Vincents. 

    Barden returns to Longford Team to play Wexford

    posted 5 Apr 2014 02:23 by Longford GAA

    Allianz Football League 
    Div 3 Round 7
    Longford Team
     1. Paddy Columb (Fr. Mann Gaels)
     2. Dermot Brady, Capt. (Slashers)
     3. Barry Gilleran (Slashers)
     4. Fergal Battrim (Abbeylara)
     5. Colm P. Smith (Abbeylara)
     6. Enda Williams (Clonguish)
     7. Shane Mulligan (St. Columba's)
     8. John Keegan (St. Columba's)
     9. Kevin Diffley (Ballymahon)
    10.Aidan Rowan (Cashel)
    11.Paul Barden (Clonguish)
    12.Michael Quinn (Emmet Óg)
    13.Brian Farrell (Mostrim)
    14.Sean McCormack (Emmet Óg)
    15.Mark Hughes (Emmet Óg)

    Respect Exhibition Go Games U12 Fixtures

    posted 31 Mar 2014 08:10 by Longford GAA

    Friday 11/4/14 Blitz 1 
    Venues and times TBC

    National Respect Exhibition Go Games U10 Fixtures

    posted 31 Mar 2014 08:09 by Longford GAA   [ updated 31 Mar 2014 08:13 ]

    Wednesday 23/4/14 Blitz 1 
    Lanesboro:          Shannon Gaels, Carrick Sarsfields, Grattan Gaels. 
    Mullinalaghta:     Northern Gaels, St. Vincents, Clonbroney, Granard.
    Killashee:            Southern Gaels, Clonguish Óg, Wolfe Tones Óg 
    Colmcille:           St. Colmcilles, St. Francis, Killoe Óg, Ballymore Shamrocks. 
    Kenagh:              St. Dominics/Moydow Harpers Óg, St. Patricks Óg, Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, Longford Slashers. 

    National Respect Exhibition Go Games U8 Fixtures

    posted 31 Mar 2014 08:06 by Longford GAA

    Wednesday 16/4/14 6:30 – 8pm Glennon Brothers Pearse Park 
    Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, Clonbroney, Grattan Gaels, Northern Gaels, St. Colmcilles, St. Mels & Wolfe Tones Óg.

    Thursday 17/4/14 6:30 – 8pm Glennon Brothers Pearse Park 
    Ballymore Shamrocks, Clonguish Óg, Killoe Óg, Shannon Gaels, St Dominics/Moydow Harpers Óg & St. Particks Óg. 

    Friday 18/4/14 6:30 – 8pm Glennon Brothers Pearse Park 
    Carrick Sarsfields, Granard, Longford Slashers, Southern Gaels, St. Francis & St. Vincents. 

    1-10 of 873